User:
Password:
Match report
English Footie
League 1: Round 33 (setup 4, season 40)
Carlisle United
v.
Port Vale
Formation:
4-3-3
League position:
24
Overall form:
Home form:
Andy FISHER6½17Jonathan BOND
Formation:
4-3-3
League position:
7
Overall form:
Home form:
Maya YOSHIDA727Tariq LAMPTEY
Hugo BUENO López837½Cameron BURGESS
Lewis KOUMAS7½48Vitaly JANELT
Macaulay GILLESPHEY6½58Dion SANDERSON
Dominic BALL767Dennis ODOI
Stefan SCOUGALL677Josh ECCLES
Daishawn REDAN7½87½Oliver BURKE
Milutin OSMAJIC697Kevin NISBET
Kaide GORDON6107Jamie ALLEN
Hallam HOPE5½115½Ellis HARRISON
Manager
Callum GUY12Mikey JOHNSTON
Matt MACEY13Jack STEVENS
YURI Oliveira RIBEIRO14Cody DRAMEH
Paul HUNTINGTON6½15Will FORRESTER
Daniel DEVINE16Theo VASSELL

Carlisle United 2 Port Vale 2
(Half-time: 1-1, Attendance: 16,520, Stadium: Brunton Park, Referee: Andy PENN 7)
4 Redan, 47 HopeScorers23 Burgess, 56 Burke
65 Osmajic <=> HuntingtonSubstitutions
Sendings off
48 GillespheyBookings
1Corners4
10Fouls4
1Offsides2
6Shots on6
6Shots off7
12Total shots13
4Shots saved4
49%Possession51%
Man of the match: Hugo BUENO López
1A lovely effort from OSMAJIC scraped the outside of the lefthand post.
4GOAL!! A patient Carlisle United side were rewarded with a fierce strike from REDAN. (1-0 Carlisle United)
5An inswinging corner was flicked into the arms of FISHER by NISBET.
6NISBET stormed through the Carlisle United defence but shot straight at FISHER.
15A thirty yard shot from BURKE caused FISHER little difficulty.
16A free-kick from OSMAJIC went wide.
18OSMAJIC headed wide.
22GORDON worked the ball to HOPE, REDAN controlled his cross and kicked the ball within easy reach of the 'keeper.
23GOAL!! A tackle from KOUMAS gave Port Vale a free-kick thirty yards out which BURGESS stroked past the 'keeper. (1-1)
24OSMAJIC's shot beat the 'keeper but rebounded off the Port Vale post.
24ECCLES was put clear by ALLEN and he turned the 'keeper but drilled his shot over the bar.
29REDAN waltzed away from BURGESS and rifled a weak shot over the bar.
37A weak shot from ALLEN bounced agonisingly wide.
 
47GOAL!! A great solo effort from HOPE who beat three defenders before firing the ball into the roof of the net. (2-1 Carlisle United)
48GILLESPHEY booked.
50A fine piece of skill was ended by a good save by the advancing Carlisle United 'keeper.
56GOAL!! A goalmouth scramble culminated with BURKE striking the ball into the net. (2-2)
58A shot from OSMAJIC was smothered by BOND.
58BURKE beat three Carlisle United players and thundered a shot just wide.
62A good ball from HOPE on the left bobbled toward REDAN who scuffed his shot over the bar.
66A cross from ECCLES left BURGESS in plenty of space but he scuffed his shot.
69A corner bobbled toward BURKE who fired an effort wide.
71JANELT kicked the ball wide of the lefthand post from the edge of the box.
73BURKE played the ball to NISBET who fired it over.
82The 'keeper dived to his right to block an accurate shot from Carlisle United's REDAN.
84KOUMAS beat LAMPTEY and drove the ball to BALL who fired his shot wide.